ICCE2020: 28th International Conference on Computers in Education Online in 2020 November 26-29, 2020 |
Submission link | https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=icce2020 |
In response to emerging research diversity, ICCE2020 will be a meta-conference, comprising of seven interrelated theme-based conferences. ICCE2020 will be a conference for researchers in the Asia-Pacific region to connect with international research communities for the worldwide dissemination and sharing of ideas for research in the field of Computers in Education. Seven interrelated sub-conferences on specialized themes, each of which is organized by a program committee appointed by the respective Special Interest Group (SIG), will be part of the five-day conference schedule.
In addition, the conference will include keynote speakers, theme-based invited speakers, expert panels on topics of current interest, and pre-conference tutorials, workshops, Doctoral Student Consortia (DSC) and Early Career Workshop (ECW). Researchers, graduate or undergraduate students, policymakers and educators are invited to participate in all aspects of the conference.
Accepted papers in the main conference, Workshops, Work-in-Progress Posters (WIPP), Doctoral Student Consortia (DSC), Early Career Workshop (ECW) and Extended Summaries (ES) will be published in proceedings, which will be submitted to Elsevier for inclusion in Scopus. Proceedings of the main conference (excluding posters) will also be submitted to Thomson Reuters for inclusion in the Conference Proceedings Citation Index. Authors of accepted distinguished full papers will be invited to submit extended versions of the papers for consideration of publication in Research and Practice in Technology Enhanced Learning (RPTEL), the official academic journal of the Asia Pacific Society for Computers in Education.
Submission Guidelines
The following paper categories are welcome:
- Full papers (8-10 pages)
- Short papers (5-6 pages)
- Posters (2-3 pages)
All the accepted full papers are eligible for the competitions of:
- Best Overall Paper Award
- Best Student Paper Award (restricted to papers whose first authors are graduate or undergraduate students)
- Best Technical Design Paper Award
In addition, all the accepted poster papers are eligible for the competition of Best Poster Design Award(s). Please visit the award rules and criteria.
List of Topics
Separate calls for papers are available for each sub-conference under the following seven themes:
- C1: ICCE Sub-Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System (AIED/ITS) and Adaptive Learning[C1 Call for Papers]
- C2: ICCE Sub-Conference on Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences[C2 Call for Papers]
- C3: ICCE Sub-Conference on Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Learning Analytics and Digital Infrastructure[C3 Call for Papers]
- C4: ICCE Sub-Conference on Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)[C4 Call for Papers]
- C5: ICCE Sub-Conference on Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)[C5 Call for Papers]
- C6: ICCE Sub-Conference on Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)[C6 Call for Papers]
- C7: ICCE Sub-Conference on Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)[C7 Call for Papers]
Important Dates
- Paper Submission Due: June 5, 2020
HARD DEADLINE, FINAL DEADLINE, NO EXTENSIONPlease note that submission deadline has been adjusted, which is two weeks later than our first announced deadline in previous ICCEs. This will be the FINAL DEADLINE and there will be NO further EXTENSION. - Notification of Acceptance: August 7, 2020
- Camera-ready paper due: August 21, 2020
- Author registration deadline: September 25, 2020
Committees
Standing Committee
- Conference Chair Tanja MITROVIC, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
- IPC Coordination Chair Hyo-Jeong SO, Eawha Womans University, South Korea
- IPC Coordination Co-Chair Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines; Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University, Australia
- Consultants Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada; Lung Hsiang WONG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Fu-Yun YU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan; Julin SHIH, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
Sub Conferences
- C1: ICCE Sub-Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System (AIED/ITS) and Adaptive Learning
PC Executive Chair Roger NKAMBOU, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
PC Executive Co-Chairs Philippe FOURNIER-VIGER, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China; John STAMPER, Carnegie Mellon University, USA; Kazuhisa SETA, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
- C2: ICCE Sub-Conference on Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences
PC Executive Chair Daniel BODEMER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
PC Executive Co-Chairs Elizabeth KOH, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India; Kate THOMPSON, Griffith University, Australia; Camillia MATUK, New York University, USA
- C3: ICCE Sub-Conference on Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Learning Analytics and Digital Infrastructure
PC Executive Chair Brendan FLANAGAN, Kyoto University, Japan
PC Executive Co-Chairs Ramkumar RAJENDRAN, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India; Gökhan AKÇAPINAR, Hacettepe University, Turkey; Solomon OYELERE, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
- C4: ICCE Sub-Conference on Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)
PC Executive Chair Longkai WU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
PC Executive Co-Chairs Kaushal Kumar BHAGAT, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India; Jingyun WANG, Kyushu University, Japan; Jun LIU, Capital Normal University, China; Andrea VALENTE, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
- C5: ICCE Sub-Conference on Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)
PC Executive Chair Zhi-Hong CHEN, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
PC Executive Co-Chairs Hercy N. H. CHENG, Central China Normal University, China; Yi-Hsuan WANG, Tamkang University, Taiwan; Rhodora ABADIA, University of South Australia, Australia; Yi-Chun HONG, Arizona State University, USA
- C6: ICCE Sub-Conference on Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
PC Executive Chair Weichao CHEN, University of Virginia, USA
PC Executive Co-Chairs Michael THOMAS, Liverpool John Moores University, UK; Yun WEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Agnieszka PALALAS, Athabasca University, Canada; Lynde TAN, Western Sydney University, Australia
- C7: ICCE Sub-Conference on Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development, and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)
PC Executive Chair Marc JANSEN, Hochschule Ruhr West, Germany
PC Executive Co-Chairs Ying ZHAN, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Dan KOHEN-VACS, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel; Shitanshu MISHRA, Vanderbilt University, USA
Workshop & Interactive Events
- Chair Patcharin PANJABUREE, Mahidol University, Thailand
- Co-Chairs Swapna GOTTIPATI, Singapore Management University, Singapore; Charoenchai WONGWATKIT, Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand
Tutorial
- Chair Ahmed TLILI, Smart Learning Institute of Beijing Normal University, China
- Co-Chair Rustam SHADIEV, Nanjing Normal University, China
WIPP
- Chair Michelle P. BANAWAN, Arizona State University, USA
- Co-Chair Jenilyn L. AGAPITO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines; Kazuaki KOJIMA, Teikyo University, Japan
Doctoral Student Consortium (DSC)
- Chair Tatsunori MATSUI, Waseda University, Japan
- Co-Chairs Morris JONG, The Chinese University Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Bo JIANG, East China Normal University, China
Early Career Workshop (ECW)
- Chair Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
- Co-Chairs Hiroaki OGATA, Kyoto University, Japan; Mas Nida bte Md Khambari, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia; Thepchai SUPNITHI, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand
Panels
- Chair Ali DEWAN, Athabasca University, Canada
- Co-Chair Han-Yu SUNG, National Taipei University of Nursing and Health Science, Taiwan
Extended Summaries (ES)
- Coordination Chair Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan
- Coordination Co-Chair Ping LI, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong; Bo JIANG, East China Normal University, China
Merit Scholarships
- Chair Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology, China
- Co-Chair Madathil Warriem JAYAKRISHNAN, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
Special Interest Groups (SIGs)(2020-2021)
- S1: Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring Systems/Adaptive Learning (AIED/ITS/AL) Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
- S2: Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences Chew Lee TEO, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
- S3: Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Open Contents, and Standards Jin Gon SHON, Korea National Open University, Korea
- S4: Classroom, Ubiquitous and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL) Ting-Chia HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
- S5: Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG) Rita KUO, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Taiwan
- S6: Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL) Yoshiko GODA, Kumamoto University, Japan
- S7: Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development, and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP) Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
- S8: Development of Information and Communication Technology in the Asia-Pacific Neighborhood (DICTAP) Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology, China
- S9: Educational Use of Problems/Questions in Technology-Enhanced Learning Kazuaki KOJIMA, Teikyo University, Japan
- S10: Learning Analytics and Educational Data Mining Brendan FLANAGAN, Kyoto University, Japan
- S11: Computational Thinking Education & STEM Education Siu Cheung KONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong