ICPR AMERICAS 2024: INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON PRODUCTION RESEARCH – AMERICAS 2024
PROGRAM

Days: Sunday, July 21st Monday, July 22nd Tuesday, July 23rd Wednesday, July 24th Thursday, July 25th

Sunday, July 21st

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

Monday, July 22nd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:30-10:30 Session 2: Keynote 1: Sustainable Production Research
09:30
Sustainable Production Research on the Policy Implications of the Global Resources Outlook 2024 (abstract)
11:00-12:00 Session 3: Keynote 2: Meta-Manufacturing Systems
11:00
Meta-Manufacturing Systems Architectures with Large Natural Language Models and AI Algorithms (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 4A: Manufacturing Systems and Supply Chains - 1
13:30
Smart Control for Crease and Cutter Process of Packagens through a Computer Vision (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anderson Szejka
13:50
RCSRS Multi-Robot Path Planning using Mixed-Integer Linear Programming (MILP): An A* Algorithm Approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Peter Adjei
14:10
Multicriteria Approach for Competence Management in Maintenance within Industry 4.0 (abstract)
PRESENTER: Simone Gomes
14:30
Analysis of Product Life Cycle Performance Strategies: MOORA Method (abstract)
14:50
Bibliometric And Thematic Analysis of the Resilience in Manufacturing-Supply Chain Management (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 4B: Workshop1: Semantic Data Interoperability
13:30
Semantic Interoperability of Industrial Data using Ontologies (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 4C: Digital and Cyber Manufacturing and Services for Industry 4.0 & 5.0 - 1
13:30
Towards a Cognitive New Product Development framework based on Collaborative Engineering and Digital Technologies (abstract)
PRESENTER: Anderson Szejka
13:50
Digital Twin Adoption in the Supply Chain under Industry 4.0 Requirements: Multi-Criteria Analysis based on Enterprise Interoperability (abstract)
14:10
Drivers and Barriers in Implementing Industry 4.0 Technologies in Fresh-Food Supply Chains in Emerging Countries: Insights from a Systematic Literature Review (abstract)
PRESENTER: Diana C. Tascón
14:30
Applications of Enabling Technologies for Industry 4.0 and Industry 5.0 in Manufacturing Sectors; A Review (abstract)
PRESENTER: Arvin Shadravan
14:50
Resilience gains by information sharing in collaborative negotiation protocols: a new case study. (abstract)
PRESENTER: Frederik Weber
15:10
Digital Servitization Maturity Model: A proposed framework (abstract)
PRESENTER: Djerdj Horvat
16:00-17:40 Session 5A: Smart Factories and Industrial Internet of Things
16:00
Intelligent Dashboard for Asset Management and Maintenance with Generative AI: A Case Study in Maintenance Engineering (abstract)
16:20
AI alignment to enhance production processes performance and resilience (abstract)
16:40
The Role of Boundary Spanners in Organizational Adoption of Artificial Intelligence (abstract)
PRESENTER: Djerdj Horvat
17:00
Enhancing Cable Installation Quality Control with YOLOv8 Segmentation (abstract)
PRESENTER: Elif Gunay
17:20
Analysis of Transparency of Explainable AI - A Case Study of Intelligent Planner (abstract)
16:00-17:40 Session 5B: Collaborative Robotics for Intelligent Production
Chair:
16:00
Human-Robot Collaboration in Advanced Manufacturing Systems: Bibliometric Leading Aspects and Conceptual Analysis (abstract)
PRESENTER: Omar Alhawari
16:20
A multi-robot task allocation algorithm in robotic mobile fulfilment systems considering a workstation selection rule (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ahmad Kokhahi
16:40
Review of Collaborative Automation in Factories of the Future (abstract)
17:00
A Critical Appraisal of Extended Reality Technologies for the Future of Work: Current state and possible future research directions (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mowffq Alsanousi
17:20
A method for prioritizing Robotic Process Automation (RPA) projects with the application of Multicriteria Decision-Making and Process Mining (abstract)
16:00-17:40 Session 5C: Sustainable Manufacturing and Engineering
16:00
WASTE-TO-ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE REVIEW (abstract)
PRESENTER: Renata Oliveira
16:20
A Model for Selecting R-strategies in Circular Economy: Case Study in the Copper Mining Industry (abstract)
PRESENTER: Vinka Monardes
16:40
The Renewable Energy Market's Regulatory Requirements (abstract)
17:00
Sustainability Assessment of Biobased Manufacturing in the Era of Industry 4.0 and Industry 5.0 (abstract)
PRESENTER: Dolor Enarevba
17:20
Urban planning and its relationships with digital transformation and smart cities: a review analysis and preliminary exploratory study (abstract)
Tuesday, July 23rd

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:30-10:30 Session 6: Keynote 3: Energy 4.0
09:30
Energy 4.0: The Role of Digitalization and AI to Transform Energy Management Practices (abstract)
11:00-12:00 Session 7: Keynote 4: Manufacturing Competitiveness
11:00
Fostering Manufacturing Competitiveness by Complementing Human Skills and Emerging Digital Technologies: An Industry 5.0 Perspective (abstract)
12:00-13:30 Session 8: Lunch & keynote 5: Airforce Challenges in Production Research
12:00
Airforce Challenges in Production Research (or, “I’ll Never Run Out of Things to Do.”) (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 9A: Manufacturing Systems and Supply Chains - 2
Chair:
13:30
Gateway to market: Configurating startups and Industry 4.0 (abstract)
13:50
From Revolution to Evolution: The Impact of Industry 4.0 Technologies in Logistics (abstract)
14:10
Analysis of Operations Strategies in an Electricity Distribution Company (abstract)
14:30
Prototype of a Non-Meat Based Protein Product from a Mathematical Optimization Model (abstract)
14:50
Ranking of Seru Production System, Toyota Production System and Mass Production in Different Industries within A Multi-Dimensional Examination (abstract)
PRESENTER: Emre Bilgin Sari
15:10
Optimizing Job Scheduling in Manufacturing Cells Using Simulated Annealing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Peter Adjei
13:30-15:30 Session 9B: Workshop 2: Digital Twinning for Advanced and Conventional Manufacturing
13:30
Digital Twinning for Advanced and Conventional Manufacturing Processes: Digital Transformation to Unlock Supply Chain Potentials
PRESENTER: Jianzhi Li
13:30-15:30 Session 9C: Industrial Engineering and Operations Research - 1
13:30
Root Cause Analysis & Systems Thinking in Medical Curriculum (abstract)
PRESENTER: Ashley Metcalf
13:50
Embracing Lean Perspectives to empower work competencies in the Industry 4.0 and 5.0 (abstract)
PRESENTER: Simone Gomes
14:10
Systematic Literature Review of Dynamic Resource and Patient Allocation During Pandemic (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mandvi Fuloria
14:30
ENERGY MANAGEMENT AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES: A STUDY FOCUSING ON THEIR RELATIONSHIP (abstract)
14:50
How Industry 4.0 Adoption Connects Soft Lean Practices with Hard Lean Tools Enhancing Firm Performance (abstract)
15:10
A Literature Review of Process Mining and Digital Twin in the Smart Manufacturing Context (abstract)
16:00-17:40 Session 10A: Internet of Things, Data Analytics and Smart Manufacturing
16:00
Intelligent Integration and Deployment Challenges in Industry 4.0: Insights from the TOE Framework (abstract)
16:20
A conceptual framework for the application of Quality 4.0 (abstract)
16:40
Smart Agriculture for export flowers (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gonzalo Mejia
17:00
Optimal Design for Bivariate Degradation Tests Based on Gamma Processes (abstract)
PRESENTER: Felix Asare
17:20
Travel and Service Time Prediction in Last Mile Delivery Using GPS Data (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gabriela Henning
16:00-17:40 Session 10B: Production Planning, Scheduling, and Control -1
16:00
Machine Learning Algorithm based Parameters Selection For Meta-Heuristic Algorithm And Its Application To Energy Efficient Multi-Objective Flowshop Scheduling Problem (abstract)
16:20
APPLICATION OF A SIMHEURISTIC APPROACH TO THE SINGLE-MACHINE SCHEDULING PROBLEM WITH STOCHASTIC PROCESSING TIMES AND ENERGY CONSIDERATIONS (abstract)
16:40
Efficiency and Efficacy Comparison between NSGA-II and Differential Evolution in Multi-Objective Portfolio Optimization (abstract)
17:00
Application of value stream mapping in mold copper coils for energy generators (abstract)
17:20
Integrated Approach of Fuzzy TOPSIS and Process Mining to Enhance Predictive Maintenance in the Auto-motive Industry (abstract)
16:00-17:40 Session 10C: Enterprise Knowledge Engineering
16:00
Business Analytics Applications with a Focus on Agribusiness: A Literature Review (abstract)
16:20
Sustainable ESG: Operations in the road freight Transport (abstract)
PRESENTER: Edson Pinheiro
16:40
FACTORS THAT FACILITATE OR HINDER THE PERFORMANCE OF DISTRIBUTED VIRTUAL TEAMS (abstract)
17:00
Challenges of Digital Transformation: A Study on Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (abstract)
Wednesday, July 24th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:30 Session 11A: Modelling and Simulation of Manufacturing and Services
09:00
Understanding Accessibility of Factory Simulation Tools to Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (abstract)
PRESENTER: Promia Chowdhury
09:20
Developing the digital twin as an intelligent system to improve the SME performance (abstract)
PRESENTER: Paul Eric Dossou
09:40
Enhancing Manufacturing Simulation: A Computer Vision Approach with Immersive Technologies and Digital Twins (abstract)
10:00
Conceptual modelling of data pipelines: A literature review (abstract)
PRESENTER: Eduardo Loures
09:00-10:30 Session 11B: Tutorial 3: Intelligent Techniques for Robot-Based Assembly
09:00
Advances in Intelligent Techniques for Robot-Based Assembly Line and Scheduling Problems (abstract)
09:00-10:30 Session 11C: Intelligent Production for Circular Economy
09:00
An Examination of the Efficacy of Various Machine Learning Approaches in Time Series Analysis of the AXS Cryptocurrency (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gilson Oliveira
09:20
A LOOK THE LATEST 17 YEARS OF THE CIRCULAR ECONOMY: RETROSPECTIVES AND PERSPECTIVES (abstract)
PRESENTER: Paulo Tardio
09:40
Study of Hemp-PLA Composite Filaments for Fused Filament Fabrication (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nebojsa Jaksic
11:00-12:00 Session 12: Keynote 6: Scheduling in Batch Process Industries
11:00
Scheduling in Batch Process Industries: Achievements, Emerging Challenges and Opportunities (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 13A: Industrial Engineering and Operations Research - 2
13:30
Lean Healthcare Principles in Home Healthcare Services in Colombia (abstract)
PRESENTER: Nubia Velasco
13:50
Interoperability Assessment Oriented Towards the Development of Digital Twin Architecture in Industrial Maintenance (abstract)
14:10
Realistic scheduling for the textile process (abstract)
14:30
Modeling Occupational Exoskeleton Use on Quality and Throughput Im-provements in Manufacturing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Diana Schwerha
14:50
A FRAMEWORK PROPOSAL FOR DIAGNOSTIC EVALUATION OF THE IMPACT OF OBSTACLES IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF LEAN HEALTHCARE (abstract)
PRESENTER: Fábio Pegoraro
15:10
Exploring the Role of Digital Twins and Extended Reality in Manufacturing Engineering Education (abstract)
13:30-15:30 Session 13B: Production Planning, Scheduling, and Control - 2
13:30
Use of comprehensive indicators in final wine filtration in Chile: Development of a predictive model based on physi-cochemical parameters (abstract)
PRESENTER: Jose Ceroni
13:50
Integration of the Lean philosophy with production planning, scheduling and control (abstract)
14:10
Reverse logistics applied to packaging and its contributions to reducing the incorrect disposal (abstract)
14:30
Application of transfer learning in industrial maintenance: Challenges and opportunities (abstract)
14:50
Social Media Platforms Influence on Lean Organizations - A Review and Perspectives (abstract)
PRESENTER: Gilson Oliveira
15:10
A Novel Transformer-Based Model for Comprehensive Text-Aware Service Composition in Cloud-Based Manufacturing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Mazdak Maghanaki
13:30-15:30 Session 13C: Digital and Cyber Manufacturing and Services for Industry 4.0 & 5.0 - 2
13:30
Concept Drift in Smart Manufacturing: A Systematic Mapping on Digital Twin Applications (abstract)
13:50
Interoperability Between ERP and PLM Systems using Ontologies - A Case Study (abstract)
PRESENTER: Saruda Seeharit
14:10
Digitization Design and Plan for Interconnected Ecosystem in Small and Medium Enterprises (abstract)
14:30
Blockchain Integration with Digital Twins for Supply Chain Optimization in Semiconductor Manufacturing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Shimon Nof
14:50
Enhancing Immersive Experiences: Computer Vision Enhanced Mixed Reality in Smart Manufacturing (abstract)
PRESENTER: Zhaohui Geng
15:10
Assistive Technology: Innovations and evolution a bibliometric approach (abstract)
PRESENTER: Paulo Tardio
Thursday, July 25th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview