MIC 2024: 15TH METAHEURISTICS INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
PROGRAM

Days: Tuesday, June 4th Wednesday, June 5th Thursday, June 6th Friday, June 7th

Tuesday, June 4th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:30-09:25Welcome coffee and registration

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

09:40-10:40 Session 1: Plenary Rafael MARTÍ

50 Years of Metaheuristics

In this talk, we review the milestones in the development of heuristic methods for optimization over the last 50 years. We propose a critical analysis of the main findings and contributions. Starting with the roots of the area that can be traced back to the classical philosophers, we follow the historical path of heuristics and metaheuristics in the field of operations research and list the main milestones, up to the latest proposals to hybridize metaheuristics. We distinguish between well-established methodologies in our community as opposed to nature inspired methods in terms of their contribution to the field. We also comment on the evolution of the methodologies in the MIC conferences, and finish with the next generation of heuristics in the context of machine learning and quantum computing.

Surveying the literature, one could be excused for thinking that there exist hundreds or even thousands of different metaheuristics. We classify those metaheuristics according to the way in which they manipulate the solutions. Constructive heuristics, build solutions from their constituting elements. Local search heuristics perform small changes to a single solution iteratively to improve it as much as possible. Finally, Population-based heuristics combine solutions into new ones. These categories provide a natural way to approach heuristics both from a theoretical and a historical perspective. We do not try to cover all existing metaheuristic methodologies, but we limit ourselves to those that changed our way of thinking in problem solving, and in that sense may be considered the most relevant ones. This talks summarizes the research project carried out with Profs. Marc Sevaux and Kenneth Sörensen recently published in the European Journal of Operations Research (EJOR).

Chair:
Marc Sevaux (Université de Bretagne Sud / Lab-STICC, CNRS UMR 6285, France)
Location: Auditorium
10:45-12:15 Session 2A: Scheduling 1
Chair:
Flavia Micota (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Location: Salle Colbert 1
10:45
Haitao Li (University of Missouri - St. Louis, United States)
Bahram Alidaee (University of Mississippi, United States)
Optimization Approaches for a General Class of Single-Machine Scheduling Problems (abstract)
11:15
Roberto Maria Rosati (DPIA, University of Udine, Italy)
Dinh Quy Ta (ORLab, Faculty of Computer Science, Phenikaa University, Hanoi, Vietnam, Viet Nam)
Minh Hoàng Hà (ORLab-SLSCM, Faculty of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, National Economics University, Hanoi, Vietnam, Viet Nam)
Andrea Schaerf (DPIA, University of Udine, Italy)
Multi-Neighborhood Search for the Makespan Minimization Problem on Parallel Identical Machines with Conflicting Jobs (abstract)
11:45
Léa Blaise (LocalSolver, France)
Reinforcing local search with constraint propagation to solve scheduling problems in Hexaly Optimizer (abstract)
10:45-12:15 Session 2B: Quantum metaheuristics for operations research 1
Chair:
Riad Aggoune (ITIS department, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
10:45
Lacomme Philippe (LIMOS, France)
Gerard Fleury (LIMOS, France)
Bogdan Vulpescu (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont, France)
Quantum Optimization Approach for Feature Selection in Machine Learning (abstract)
11:15
Alexey Bochkarev (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
Raoul Heese (Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany)
Sven Jäger (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
Philine Schiewe (Aalto University, Finland)
Anita Schöbel (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
Quantum heuristics for discrete optimization problems: An outline for three selected technologies. (abstract)
11:45
Nguyen Ha Huy Phuc (School of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam)
Son Ta Anh (School of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam)
Viet Hung Nguyen (Université Clermont-Auvergne, CNRS, Mines de Saint-Etienne, Clermont Auvergne INP, LIMOS, France)
Solving Edge-weighted Maximum Clique problem with DCA warm-start Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm (abstract)
10:45-12:15 Session 2C: Network design and coverage problems
Chair:
Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu (Université Bretagne Sud, France)
10:45
Anandhu Dileep (University of Bergen, Norway)
Ahmad Hemmati (University of Bergen, Norway)
Mohammad Moshref Javadi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)
Rahul Nath (University of Bergen, Norway)
Matheuristic for feeder network design problem with optional paired demands and split delivery (abstract)
11:15
Owein Thuillier (Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Nicolas Le Josse (Thales, France)
Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu (Université Bretagne-Sud, France)
Marc Sevaux (Université Bretagne-Sud, France)
Hervé Tanguy (Thales, France)
Area Coverage in Heterogeneous Multistatic Sonar Networks: a Simulated Annealing Approach (abstract)
10:45-12:15 Session 2D: Large neighborhood search
Chair:
Patrick Meyer (IMT Atlantique, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 2
10:45
Joseph Thompson (Polytechnique Montreal, IMT Atlantique, Canada)
Simon Thevenin (IMT Atlantique, France)
Mehrdad Mohammadi (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
Patrick Meyer (IMT Atlantique, France)
Nadia Lahrichi (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
A Large Neighborhood Search Metaheuristic for the Stochastic Mixed Model Assembly Line Balancing Problem with Walking Workers (abstract)
11:15
Ida Gjergji (TU Wien, Austria)
Nysret Musliu (TU Wien, Austria)
Large Neighborhood Search for the Capacitated P-Median Problem (abstract)
11:45
Tommaso Mannelli Mazzoli (TU Wien, Austria)
Nysret Musliu (TU Wien, Austria)
Lucas Kletzander (TU Wien, Austria)
Pascal Van Hentenryck (Georgia Tech, United States)
Investigating Large Neighbourhood Search for Bus Driver Scheduling (abstract)
10:45-12:15 Session 2E: Multi-objective optimization
Chair:
Flavien Lucas (IMT Nord Europe, France)
10:45
Sofía Rodríguez-Ballesteros (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain)
Javier Alcaraz (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain)
Laura Anton-Sanchez (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain)
Bi-Objective MRCPSP with Time-Dependent Resource Costs and Time-Varying Resource Capacities (abstract)
11:15
Xavier Gandibleux (Nantes Université, France)
Saïd Hanafi (Université Polytechnique - INSA Hauts-de-France, France)
A primal matheuristic for multi-objective binary linear optimization problems (abstract)
11:45
Antonio J. Nebro (University of Málaga, Spain)
Xavier Gandibleux (Nantes Université, France)
Experiences using Julia for Implementing Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms (abstract)
12:15-14:00Lunch Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

14:00-15:00 Session 3: Plenary Éric TAILLARD
Chair:
Kenneth Sörensen (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Location: Auditorium
16:00-16:30Coffee Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

16:30-18:00 Session 5A: Algorithm configuration and visualization 1
Chair:
Elmar Steiner (Department of Operations and Information Systems, University of Graz, Austria)
16:30
Mehmet Anil Akbay (CSIC-IIIA, Spain)
Christian Blum (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
Two Examples for the Usefulness of STNWeb for Analyzing Optimization Algorithm Behavior (abstract)
17:00
Panagiotis Kalatzantonakis (University of Macedonia, Greece, Greece)
Angelo Sifaleras (University of Macedonia, Greece, Greece)
Nikolaos Samaras (University of Macedonia, Greece, Greece)
Temporal Action Analysis in Metaheuristics: A Machine Learning Approach (abstract)
17:30
Camilo Chacón Sartori (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC), Spain)
Christian Blum (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC), Spain)
STNWeb for the Analysis of Optimization Algorithms: A Short Introduction (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 5B: Quantum metaheuristics for operations research 2
Chair:
Eric Bourreau (Université de Montpellier LIRMM, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 1
16:30
Gérard Fleury (LIMOS, France)
Lacomme Philippe (LIMOS, France)
Prodhon Caroline (UTT, France)
Indirect Flow-Shop coding using rank: application to Indirect QAOA (abstract)
17:00
Riad Aggoune (ITIS department, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Samuel Deleplanque (JUNIA, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Univ. Lille, Univ. Valenciennes, UMR 8520 IEMN, Lille Cedex 59046, France., France)
Addressing Machine Unavailability in Job Shop Scheduling: A Quantum Computing Approach (abstract)
17:30
Nguyen Ha Huy Phuc (School of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam)
Son Ta Anh (School of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam)
Viet Hung Nguyen (Université Clermont-Auvergne, CNRS, Mines de Saint-Etienne, Clermont Auvergne INP, LIMOS, France)
Solving Quadratic knapsack problem with biased quantum state Optimization Algorithm (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 5C: ICVNS 1
Chair:
Tatjana Davidovic (Mathematical Institute of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia)
16:30
Sergio Salazar (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
José Manuel Colmenar (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
A Basic Variable Neighborhood Search for the planar Obnoxious Facility Location Problem (abstract)
17:00
Raúl Martín Santamaría (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Alberto Herrán González (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
José Manuel Colmenar (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
An efficient algorithm for the T-row facility layout problem (abstract)
17:30
Pierre Hansen (GERAD, HEC Montréal, Canada)
Aidan Riordan (College of Charleston, United States)
Xavier Hansen (N\A, United States)
Interpretability, Adaptability, and Scalability of Variable Neighborhood Search (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 5D: Hybrid metaheuristics
Chair:
Christian Blum (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
16:30
Antonio Bolufé-Röhler (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)
Bowen Xu (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for smart restarts in Exploration-only Exploitation-only hybrid metaheuristics (abstract)
17:00
Jaume Reixach (IIIA-CSIC, Spain)
Christian Blum (IIIA-CSIC, Spain)
Extending CMSA With Reinforcement Learning: Application to Minimum Dominating Set (abstract)
17:30
Arturo Valdivia (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Itzel Aranguren (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Jorge Ramos-Frutos (Centro de Innovaci ́on Aplicada en Tecnolog ́ıas Competitivas, Mexico)
Angel Casas-Ordaz (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Diego Oliva (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Saúl Zapotecas-Martínez (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica, Mexico)
Improved Golden Sine II in synergy with Non-Monopolized Local Search strategy (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 5E: GRASP
Chair:
Ana Dolores López-Sánchez (Pablo de Olavide Univeristy, Spain)
Location: Salle Colbert 2
16:30
Andrés Merizalde (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
Gustavo Rubiano (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
Germán Pardo (London School of Economic, UK)
Alejandra Tabares-Pozo (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
David Alvarez-Martinez (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
Strategically Influencing Seat Selection in Low-cost Carriers: A GRASP Approach for Revenue Maximization (abstract)
17:00
Mauricio Resende (U. of Washington, United States)
Antonio Chaves (U. Federal de São Paulo, Brazil)
Ricardo Silva (CIN-UFPE, Brazil)
A Continuous-GRASP Random-Key Optimizer (abstract)
17:30
Xavier Gandibleux (Nantes Université, France)
Feedback on three topics related to GRASP (abstract)
18:00-20:00Welcome reception

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

Wednesday, June 5th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:45-09:45 Session 6: Plenary Daniele VIGO

Solving large-scale vehicle routing problems ... and beyond !

Vehicle routing problems (VRPs) are at the core of distribution logistics optimization and huge research efforts were devoted to the development of effective heuristics for their solution. 

In recent years, the explosion of urban logistics introduced new challenges in this domain, related to both the need of handling specific constraints and to a drastic increase in the size of the instances which characterise real world applications. Unfortunately, most of the existing heuristic methods for VRP are one the one hand very effective in achieving high quality solutions on many practically relevant variants of the VRP, but  on the other hand do not scale very well with the growth of the size of the problem to be solved. 

We developed a family of heuristics, originated by the FILO algorithm, that were designed to achieve a linear growth of the computing time with respect to the instance size while preserving state-of-the-art solution quality. The most recent implementations of FILO were capable of solving large-scale problems with additional constraints and classical variants with up to one million customers in a handful of minutes. 

Chair:
Tatjana Davidovic (Mathematical Institute of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia)
Location: Auditorium
09:45-10:15Coffee Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

10:15-12:15 Session 7A: Advances in combinatorial optimization 1
Chair:
Gary Kochenberger (Entanglement Inc., United States)
10:15
He Zheng (Université d’Angers, France)
Jin-Kao Hao (Université d’Angers, France)
Breakout Local Search for Heaviest Subgraph Problem (abstract)
10:45
Michel Vasquez (EuroMov Digital Health in Motion, Univ Montpellier, IMT Mines Ales, Alès, France)
Mirsad Buljubasic (Independent, Zavidovići, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Saïd Hanafi (LAMIH, CNRS UMR 8201, INSA Hauts-de-France, Univ. Polytechnique, France)
A matheuristic for a maintenance planning problem with non-convex objective function (abstract)
11:15
Ahmet Cürebal (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Stefan Voss (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Raka Jovanovic (Hamad bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
Fixed set search matheuristic applied to the min-Knapsack problem with compactness constraints and penalty values (abstract)
11:45
Nicolas Dupin (LERIA, université d'Angers, France)
Matheuristic variants of DSATUR for the vertex coloring problem (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 7B: Scheduling 2
Chair:
Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu (Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 2
10:15
Julien Darlay (Hexaly, France)
Hexaly Optimizer 12.5: A model & run solver based on heuristics and exact technics. (abstract)
10:45
Octavian Maghiar (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Adrian Copie (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Teodora Selea (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Mircea Marin (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Flavia Micota (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Daniela Zaharie (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
Ionut Tepeneu (Eta2U, Romania)
Behaviour Analysis of Trajectory and Population-based Metaheuristics on Flexible Assembly Scheduling (abstract)
11:15
Marwa Samrout (Université Le Havre Normandie, Normandie Univ., LMAH UR 3821,76600 Le Havre, France, France)
Abdelkader Sbihi (University of South-Eastern Norway, Research Group CISOM, 3616, Kongsberg, Norway, Norway)
Adnan Yassine (Université Le Havre Normandie, Institut Supérieur d’Études Logistiques, 76600, Le Havre, France, France)
Solving an Integrated Bi-objective Container Terminal Integrated Planning with Transshipment Operations (abstract)
11:45
Gayon Jean-Philippe (LIMOS, France)
Lacomme Philippe (LIMOS, France)
Oussama Amine (LIMOS, France)
Job-Shop Scheduling with robot synchronization for transport operations (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 7C: ICVNS 2
Chair:
Eduardo Pardo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
10:15
Marcos Robles (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Sergio Cavero (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Eduardo G. Pardo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
A variable neighborhood search approach for the S-labeling problem (abstract)
10:45
Alejandra Casado Ceballos (universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Jesús Sánchez-Oro Calvo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Anna Martínez Gavara (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Improving Biased Random Key Genetic Algorithm with Variable Neighborhood Search for the Weighted Total Domination Problem (abstract)
11:15
Sergio Cavero (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
J. Manuel Colmenar (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Eduardo García Pardo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
A Variable Formulation Search Approach for Three Graph Layout Problems (abstract)
11:45
Tatjana Davidovic (Mathematical Institute of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia)
Slobodan Jelić (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Serbia)
VNS-based matheuristic approach to Group Steiner Tree with problem-specific node release strategy (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 7D: GRASP with path relinking
Chair:
Rafael Marti (University of Valencia, Spain)
10:15
Ana Dolores López-Sánchez (Pablo de Olavide Univeristy, Spain)
Isaac Lozano-Osorio (King Juan Carlos University, Spain)
Jesús Sánchez-Oro (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Reactive path relinking algorithm (abstract)
10:45
Miguel Reula (University of Valencia, Spain)
Consuelo Parreño-Torres (University of Valencia, Spain)
Anna Martínez-Gavara (University of Valencia, Spain)
Rafael Martí (University of Valencia, Spain)
VNS with Path Relinking for the Profitable Close-Enough Arc Routing Problem (abstract)
11:15
Anna Martínez-Gavara (University of Valencia, Spain)
Manuel Laguna (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
Rafael Marti (University of Valencia, Spain)
Sergio Pérez-Peló (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Mauricio Resende (University of Washington, United States)
A historical review of GRASP with Path Relinking (abstract)
11:45
Bachtiar Herdianto (IMT Atlantique, France)
Romain Billot (IMT Atlantique, France)
Flavien Lucas (IMT Nord Europe, France)
Marc Sevaux (Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Combining Neighborhood Search with Path Relinking: a statistical evaluation of path relinking mechanisms (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 7E: AI and metaheuristics for routing
Chair:
Caroline Prodhon (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 1
10:15
Takafumi Matsuura (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Tabu Search for Solving Covering Salesman Problem with Nodes and Segments (abstract)
10:45
Clément Legrand (University of Lille, CRIStAL UMR 9189, France)
Diego Cattaruzza (CRIStAL UMR 9189, Ecole Centrale Lille, France)
Laetitia Jourdan (INRIA/LIFL/CNRS, France)
Marie-Eleonore Kessaci (Université de Lille, Laboratoire CRIStAL, France)
Investigation of the Benefit of Extracting Patterns from Local Optima to solve a Bi-objective VRPTW (abstract)
11:15
Ethan Gibbons (Brock University, Canada)
Beatrice Ombuki-Berman (Brock University, Canada)
A Memetic Algorithm for Large-Scale Real-World Vehicle Routing Problems with Simultaneous Pickup and Delivery with Time Windows (abstract)
11:45
Adrien Pichon (Université Bretagne-Sud, France)
Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu (Université Bretagne-Sud, France)
Marc Sevaux (Université Bretagne-Sud, France)
Improving Hybrid-Genetic-Search for the Capacited Vehicle Routing Problem: a deep learning approach (abstract)
12:15-14:00Lunch Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

14:00-15:00 Session 8: Plenary Belén MELIÁN-BATISTA

Variable Neighborhood Search: Application in Cross-Docking Optimization

This talk outlines the main variants of the Variable Neighborhood Search (VNS) metaheuristic proposed over the past three decades, emphasizing its application in optimizing cross-docking operations. Cross-docking, a collaborative distribution strategy, involves consolidating and transferring goods between vehicles at an intermediate point before their final distribution. This work considers a critical problem within this strategy: the efficient door assignment and scheduling of trucks to minimize the total processing time (makespan). Instead of traditional two-phase approaches, we propose an integrated mixed-integer linear programming model to simultaneously address both stages in the considered version of the Cross-Dock Door Assignment and Scheduling Problem (CDASP). Furthermore, we design practical variants of a Variable Neighborhood Search metaheuristic with Strategic Oscillation, which obtain solutions with an average gap of less than 0.04% compared to the optimal solutions.

Chair:
Eduardo Pardo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Location: Auditorium
16:00-16:30Coffee Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

16:30-18:00 Session 10A: Optimization for forecasting
Chair:
Vittorio Maniezzo (Univ. Bologna, Italy)
16:30
Lorenzo Bonasera (University of Pavia, Italy)
Davide Duma (University of Pavia, Italy)
Stefano Gualandi (University of Pavia, Italy)
Learning Sparse-lets for Interpretable Classification of Event-interval Sequences (abstract)
17:00
Vittorio Maniezzo (Univ. Bologna, Italy)
Extended set covering for time series segmentation (abstract)
17:30
Syunsuke Haga (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Kazuma Nakajima (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Takayuki Kimura (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
A Chaotic Search Method by Using Adaptive Penalty Coefficient with Temperature Annealing for the Vehicle Routing Problem with Time Windows (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 10B: Quantum metaheuristics for operations research 3
Chair:
Caroline Prodhon (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 2
16:30
Yu Du (University of Colorado Denver, United States)
AdaptQUBO: A New Quantum-inspired Metaheuristic QUBO Solver (abstract)
17:00
Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Jin-Kao Hao (University of Angers, France, France)
Utilizing Graph Sparsification for Pre-processing in Max Cut QUBO Solver (abstract)
17:30
Philippe Codognet (JFLI - CNRS / Sorbonne University / University of Tokyo, Japan)
Comparing Integer Encodings in QUBO for Quantum and Digital Annealing: The Travelling Salesman Problem (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 10C: ICVNS 3
Chair:
Angelo Sifaleras (University of Macedonia, School of Information Sciences, Department of Applied Informatics, Greece)
16:30
Javier Yuste (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Eduardo G. Pardo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Optimization of fairness and accuracy on Logistic Regression models (abstract)
17:00
Oualid Benbrik (SI2M Laboratory, National Institute of Statistics and Applied Economics (INSEA), Rabat, Morocco, Morocco)
Rachid Benmansour (LAMIH CNRS UMR 8201, INSA Hauts-de-France, Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France (UVHC), France, Morocco)
Abdelhak Elidrissi (Rabat Business School, International University of Rabat, Parc Technopolis, Rabat, Morocco, Morocco)
Angelo Sifaleras (Department of Applied Informatics, University of Macedonia, School of Information Sciences, Greece, Greece)
Advanced Algorithms for the Reclaimer Scheduling Problem with Sequence-Dependent Setup Times and Availability Constraints (abstract)
17:30
Sergio Gil Borrás (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Eduardo García Pardo (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Exploring the integration of General Variable Neighborhood Search with exact procedures for the optimization of the Order Batching Problem (abstract)
16:30-18:00 Session 10D: Tabu search
Chair:
Takafumi Matsuura (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:30
Qingyun Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Zhipeng Lu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Zhouxing Su (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Chumin Li (MIS, University of Picardie Jules Verne, France)
A vertex weighting-based double-tabu search for the classical p-center problem (abstract)
17:00
Francesca Da Ros (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy)
Luca Di Gaspero (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy)
An Empirical Analysis of Tabu Lists (abstract)
17:30
Yang Wang (School of Management, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Daiqiang Yin (School of Management, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Abraham Punnen (Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University Surrey, Canada)
Multi-operator driven iterated tabu search for collaborative operating room scheduling (abstract)
16:30-18:30 Session 10E: Urban mobility
Chair:
Romain Billot (IMT Atlantique, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 1
16:30
Morandi (University of Brescia, Italy)
M.Grazia Speranza (University of Brescia, Italy)
Enrico Angelelli (University of Brescia, Italy)
Optimization models for fair horizontal collaboration in demand-responsive transportation (abstract)
17:00
Julio-Mario Daza-Escorcia (Los Andes University, Colombia)
David Alvarez Martinez (Los Andes University, Colombia)
A Matheuristic Multi-Start Algorithm for a Novel Static Repositioning Problem in Public Bike-Sharing Systems (abstract)
17:30
Gerhard Hiermann (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Maximilian Schiffer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
A decomposition-based metaheuristic to evaluate large-scale ride-sharing systems (abstract)
18:00
Batool Madani (Department of Industrial Engineering, American University of Sharjah, UAE)
Malick Ndiaye (Department of Industrial Engineering, American University of Sharjah, UAE)
Said Salhi (Department of Management Science & Engineering, Khalifa University, UAE)
Optimization of A Last Mile Delivery Model with A Truck and A Drone Using Mathematical Formulation and A VNS Algorithm (abstract)
Thursday, June 6th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:45-10:15Coffee Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

10:15-12:15 Session 13A: Advances in combinatorial optimization 2
Chair:
Stefan Voss (University of Hamburg, Germany)
10:15
Fred Glover (Entanglement Inc., United States)
Gary Kochenberger (Entanglement Inc., United States)
Rick Hennig (Entanglement Inc., United States)
Modeling and Solving Polynomial Binary Programs: Going beyond QUBO (abstract)
10:45
Raka Jovanovic (Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute , Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar, Qatar)
Stefan Voss (Institute of Information Systems, University of Hamburg, Germany, Germany)
A metaheuristic approach for solving the maximum disjoint dominating sets problem (abstract)
11:15
Nozomi Kotake (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Rikuto Shibutani (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Kazuma Nakajima (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Takafumi Matsuura (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Takayuki Kimura (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
Adaptive Ant Colony Optimization Using Node Clustering with Simulated Annealing (abstract)
11:45
Marc Benito-Marimón (Universitat de Valencia, Spain)
Rafa Martí (Universitat de Valencia, Spain)
Anna Martínez-Gavara (Universitat de Valencia, Spain)
The Multiple Linear Ordering Problem (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 13B: Algorithm configuration and visualization 2
Chair:
Christian Blum (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
Location: Salle Colbert 2
10:15
Elmar Steiner (Department of Operations and Information Systems, University of Graz, Austria)
Ulrich Pferschy (Department of Operations and Information Systems, University of Graz, Austria)
A Dynamic Algorithm Configuration Framework Using Combinatorial Problem Features and Reinforcement Learning (abstract)
10:45
Yunshuang Xiao (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium)
Leslie Pérez Cáceres (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile)
Manuel López-Ibáñez (University of Manchester, UK)
Thomas Stützle (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium)
Automatic Configuration with crace (abstract)
11:15
Francesca Da Ros (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy)
Eugenia Zanazzo (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy)
Luca Di Gaspero (DPIA - University of Udine, Italy)
Applying Learning to Rank for Algorithm Selection (abstract)
11:45
Mario A. Navarro (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Angel Casas Ordaz (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Beatriz A. Rivera-Aguilar (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Bernardo Morales-Castañeda (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Diego Oliva (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
Populations of hyperparametric solutions for the design of metaheuristic algorithms: An empirical analysis of performance in Particle Swarm Optimization (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 13C: Operations research for healthcare 1
Chair:
Salma Makboul (UTT, France)
10:15
Eugenia Zanazzo (University of Udine, Italy)
Sara Ceschia (University of Udine, Italy)
Andrea Schaerf (University of Udine, Italy)
Solving the Integrated Patient-to-Room and Nurse-to-Patient Assignment by Simulated Annealing (abstract)
10:45
Sara Ceschia (Polytechnic Department of Engineering and Architecture, University of Udine, Italy)
Luca Di Gaspero (Polytechnic Department of Engineering and Architecture, University of Udine, Italy)
Simona Mancini (Department of Engineering, University of Palermo, Italy)
Vittorio Maniezzo (Department of Computer Science, University of Bologna, Italy)
Roberto Montemanni (Department of Sciences and Methods for Engineering, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Roberto Maria Rosati (Polytechnic Department of Engineering and Architecture, University of Udine, Italy)
Andrea Schaerf (Polytechnic Department of Engineering and Architecture, University of Udine, Italy)
Enhancing Real-World Applicability in Home Healthcare: A Metaheuristic Approach for Advanced Routing and Scheduling (abstract)
11:15
Diana Aires (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Brígida Ferreira (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Humberto Rocha (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Joana Dias (FEUC and INESCC, Portugal)
Inverse biological radiotherapy treatment planning optimization using simulated annealing (abstract)
11:45
Ruan Myller Magalhães Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Catalão - UFCAT, Brazil)
Manuel Iori (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia - UNIMORE, Italy)
Arthur Kramer (Mines Saint-Etienne, University Clermont Auvergne, France)
Thiago Alves de Queiroz (Universidade Federal de Catalão - UFCAT, Brazil)
A Re-optimization Heuristic for a Dial-a-Ride Problem in the Transportation of Patients (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 13D: Data-driven approaches
Chair:
Francesco Zito (University of Catania, Italy)
10:15
Isaac Lozano-Osorio (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Jesús Sánchez-Oro (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Kenneth Sörensen (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
What characteristics define a Good Solution in Social Influence Minimization Problems? (abstract)
10:45
Flavien Lucas (IMT Nord Europe, France)
Diego Perdigão Martino (Université Clermont Auvergne, France)
Romain Billot (IMT Atlantique, France)
Philippe Lacomme (Université Clermont Auvergne, France)
Optimizing Inventory Routing: A Data-Driven Perspective (abstract)
11:15
Beatrice Musizza (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy)
Luca Di Gaspero (DPIA - University of Udine, Italy)
Data Analytics for Police Deployment Optimization in France (abstract)
11:45
Charlotte Beauthier (Cenaero, Belgium)
Rajan Filomeno Coelho (Cenaero, Belgium)
Sylverio Pool Marquez (UNamur, naXys, Belgium)
Caroline Sainvitu (Cenaero, Belgium)
Annick Sartenaer (UNamur, naXys, Belgium)
Affinity-based distance to deal with categorical variables in a surrogate-based evolutionary algorithm (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 13E: New VRP and extensions 1
Chair:
Caroline Prodhon (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 1
10:15
Edgar Ricardo Silva Russi (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Nacima Labadie (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
Caroline Prodhon (LOSI, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
The Multi-objective C2P Collaborative Network Vehicle Routing Problem for Urban Deliveries (abstract)
10:45
Karl Doerner (University of Vienna, Austria)
Georg E. A. Fröhlich (University of Vienna, Austria)
Margaretha Gansterer (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
A rolling horizon framework for the time-dependent multi-visit dynamic safe street snow plowing problem (abstract)
11:15
Banu Ulusoy Dereli (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Gerhard Hiermann (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Maximilian Schiffer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
An Adaptive Large Neighborhood Search Approach to Solve Large-Scale Two-Echelon Location Routing Problem in City Logistics (abstract)
11:45
Roberto Montemanni (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Mauro Dell'Amico (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Andrea Corsini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Combining Heuristics and Constraint Programming for the Parallel Drone Scheduling Vehicle Routing Problem with Collective Drones (abstract)
12:15-14:00Lunch Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

20:00-23:59 Gala dinner

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

Friday, June 7th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:45-10:15Coffee Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.

10:15-12:15 Session 15A: Advances in combinatorial optimization 3
Chair:
Nicolas Dupin (LERIA, université d'Angers, France)
10:15
Sergio Pérez-Peló (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Jesús Sánchez-Oro (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Abraham Duarte (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
A Biased Random Key Genetic Algorithm for solving the α-neighbor p-center problem (abstract)
10:45
Amit Verma (Missouri Western State University, United States)
Fred Glover (Entanglement Inc., United States)
Mark Lewis (Missouri Western State University, United States)
Rick Hennig (Entanglement Inc., United States)
Gary Kochenberger (Entanglement Inc., United States)
Aspiration Probing for Binary Metaheuristic Optimization - Part 1, Simple Myopic Correction (abstract)
11:15
Herminia I. Calvete (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
Carmen Galé (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
Aitor Hernández (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
José A. Iranzo (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
An Evolutionary Algorithm for the Rank Pricing Problem (abstract)
11:45
Robin Moine (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Daniel Aloise (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Celso Ribeiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
Jonathan Jalbert (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
First-improvement or best-improvement? An in-depth computational study to elucidate a dominance claim (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 15B: Data-driven approaches and preference learning
Chair:
Patrick Meyer (IMT Atlantique, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 2
10:15
Absalom Ezugwu (North-West University, South Africa)
Olaide N. Oyelade (School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Queen's University, Belfast, UK)
Apu K Saha (Department of Mathematics, National Institute of Technology Agartala, Tripura, India)
SIRO: A deep learning-based next-generation optimizer for solving global optimization problems (abstract)
10:45
Yann Jourdin (IMT Atlantique, Lab-STICC, UMR CNRS 6285, F-29238 Brest, France, France)
Arwa Khannoussi (IMT Atlantique, LS2N, UMR CNRS 6004, F-4430 Nantes, France, France)
Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu (Lab-STICC, UMR 6285, CNRS, Université Bretagne Sud, Lorient, France, France)
Patrick Meyer (IMT Atlantique, Lab-STICC, UMR CNRS 6285, F-29238 Brest, France, France)
A simulated annealing algorithm to learn an RMP preference model (abstract)
11:15
Francesco Zito (University of Catania, Italy)
Mario Pavone (University of Catania, Italy)
Vincenzo Cutello (University of Catania, Italy)
A General-Purpose Neural Architecture Search Algorithm for building Deep Neural Networks (abstract)
11:45
Marrian H Gebreselassie (School of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics, University of Witwatersrand, Republic South Africa, South Africa)
Micheal Olusanya (Sol Plaatje University Kimberley, South Africa)
The Use of Metaheuristics in the Evolution of Collaborative Filtering Recommender Systems: A review (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 15C: Operations research for healthcare 2
Chair:
Ana Raquel de Aguiar (CEGIST, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal)
10:15
Ana Raquel de Aguiar (CEGIST, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Maria Isabel Gomes (Center of Mathematics and Applications & Department of Matgematics, Nova School of Science and Technology, Portugal, Portugal)
Tânia Ramos (CEGIST, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Helena Ramalhinho (Department of Economics and Business, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
A hybrid biased-randomized heuristic for a home care problem with team scheme selection (abstract)
10:45
Julie Jacques (Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, UMR 9189 CRIStAL, F-59000 Lille, France, France)
Alexander Bassett (Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, UMR 9189 CRIStAL, F-59000 Lille, France, France)
Extracting White-box Knowledge from Word Embedding: Modeling as an Optimization Problem (abstract)
11:15
Salma Makboul (Université de technologie de Troyes, France)
Solving the Two-Stage Robust Elective Patient Surgery Planning under Uncertainties with Intensive Care Unit Beds Availability (abstract)
11:45
Eva Vallada (Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV), Spain)
Miguel Ángel Vecina (Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV), Spain)
Fulgencia Villa (Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV), Spain)
Yulia Karpova (Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV), Spain)
Greedy heuristics to static ambulance location: A real-life case study (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 15D: Scheduling 3
Chair:
Roberto Maria Rosati (DPIA, University of Udine, Italy)
10:15
Nicolas Cheimanoff (EMINES - SCHOOL OF INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT, MOHAMMED VI POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY, Morocco)
Pierre Féniès (Université Paris II Panthéon-Assas, LARGEPA, France)
Mohamed Nour Kitri (EMINES - SCHOOL OF INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT, MOHAMMED VI POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY, Morocco)
Nikolay Tchernev (Université Clermont Auvergne, LIMOS UMR CNRS 6158, France)
A Disjunctive Graph Solution Representation for the Continuous and Dynamic Berth Allocation Problem (abstract)
10:45
Thiago J. Barbalho (Université Le Havre Normandie, France)
Andréa Cynthia Santos (Université Le Havre Normandie, France)
Juan L. J. Laredo (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Christophe Duhamel (Université Le Havre Normandie, France)
Modelling and solving a scheduling problem with hazardous products dynamic evolution (abstract)
11:15
Quentin Perrachon (Lab-STICC, UMR 6285, CNRS, Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Essognim Wilouwou (Lab-STICC, UMR 6285, CNRS, Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Alexandru-Liviu Olteanu (Lab-STICC, UMR 6285, CNRS, Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Marc Sevaux (Lab-STICC, UMR 6285, CNRS, Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Arwa Khannoussi (IMT Atlantique, LS2N, Nantes, France, France)
Multi-Objective Iterated General Variable Neighborhood Search for the Online Flexible Job Shop Problem (abstract)
10:15-12:15 Session 15E: New VRP and extensions 2
Chair:
Philippe Lacomme (Université Clermont Auvergne, France)
Location: Salle Colbert 1
10:15
Mateo Espitia Ibarra (University of Bergen, Norway)
Ahmad Hemmati (University of Bergen, Norway)
Optimization of Multi-modal Transportation for Offshore Wind Farm Maintenance: A Case Study from Norway (abstract)
10:45
Daniel Giraldo-Herrera (Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia)
David Álvarez-Martínez (Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia)
A GRASP algorithm for the Meal Delivery Routing Problem (abstract)
11:15
Farias Katyanne (LIMOS, France)
Lacomme Philippe (LIMOS, France)
Perdigao Diego (LIMOS, France)
Iterative Heuristic over Periods for the Inventory Routing Problem (abstract)
12:15-14:00Lunch Break

Meet in the "Compagnie des Indes" room on the ground floor.